easymetal

Data Protection Policy

 

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data strictly according to statutory regulations (GDPR, DPA, TMA). In this information on data protection, you will find details about the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

You can generally use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) is collected on our website, this shall be done, to the extent possible, on a voluntary basis. This data shall not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent. 

We should point out that there are inherent security risks in transferring data through the Internet (e.g. email communication). It is impossible to completely safeguard the data against access by third parties.

Personal data

Your personal data shall only be collected if you provide us with this information voluntarily. We shall use this data solely to fulfil the purpose for which you provided the data to us, for instance in order to answer your requests, to process your orders, to fulfil contracts, to arrange settlements, to validate contractual claims, for customer service or commercial purposes. The data is collected, saved, processed and utilised.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data consists on the one hand of contract performance, rightful interests, the fulfilling of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand of your consent (e.g. contact forms, newsletters, cookies). Refusal to provide data can have a variety of consequences.

We process your personal data where necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and performance of a contract through to its termination) and beyond, in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations as stated in the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), or until the conclusion of any legal disputes, warranty periods or guarantee periods etc.

For the operation of our website and distribution of our newsletter we work with software providers and agencies, who may request access to your personal data in the course of their activities, in so far as this data is required for the fulfilment of their respective services. These third parties are obliged to comply with the valid data protection regulations in the form of an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR.


Cookies

Some of our web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer, nor do they contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are deleted automatically when you leave our website. Other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can also set your browser to notify you if cookies are used so that you can decide in individual cases whether to accept them, or whether to refuse cookies in certain cases or in general, and to enable the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

 

Server log files

The website operator automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server request 

This data cannot be linked to specific individuals. This data shall not be combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to verify this data retroactively should we become aware of any specific indication that such is being used unlawfully.

 

Contact form

If you send enquiries by way of our contact form, the information contained on this, including the contact details stated by you, shall be stored by us for the purpose of processing your request and for possible follow-up questions. We shall not disclose this data without your consent. Your contact details shall only be forwarded to a third party in the event that a used E.KO IONISER® is to be collected. In this case, the contact details stated by you on the E.KO IONISER® RETURN form shall be forwarded to your local dealer, who will arrange for the used E.KO IONISER® to be collected.

 

Newsletter data

If you want to receive our newsletter, we require your email address as well as information that would allow us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. No further data shall be collected. We shall use this data solely for the purpose of sending the requested information and shall not disclose it to third parties.

You may withdraw your consent to storage of the data, the email address and the use of such for the purpose of sending the newsletter, for example by using the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, at any time.

 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to show a map of the area. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you hereby declare your consent for Google, one of its representatives, or third parties to collect, process and use data both collected automatically and provided by you.

The terms and conditions of use for Google Maps are available at Google Maps Terms of Service. You can find more detailed information in the google.en Data Protection Centre: Transparency and options as well as data protection regulations.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

IP anonymisation

We have enabled IP anonymisation on this website. This means that Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting it to the US. Only in exceptional situations will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics shall not be combined with any other data from Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; however, we should point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to the collection of data

You can prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future:  disable Google Analytics

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s Data Privacy Policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order data processing

We have concluded an agreement on order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

 

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as the requests sent by you to us as the website operator. You can see that the connection is encrypted when the address bar of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock symbol appears in the browser line.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right, at any time, to obtain information, free of charge, on the data stored under your name, the origin and recipients of this data and the purpose for which the data is processed; you also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. Deleting the data is only permitted provided that no legal obligation exists to keep it.Furthermore, you have the right to the limitation of data processing, to data portability as well as to appeal to the Austrian data protection authorities.

Should you have any further questions with regards to this or to the issue of personal data, do not hesitate to contact us at any time at info@easymetal.com.